The policy provides information about our compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (ATIPPA) and our commitment to providing access to public documents.

 

Accessing Information

The Town of Deer Lake is committed to providing up to date, accurate and transparent information about its decisions. The following documents are considered ‘public documents’ and can be viewed at the town office upon request:

  • Adopted Minutes
  • The Assessment Roll
  • Regulations
  • The Municipal Plan
  • Opened Public Tenders
  • Financial Statements
  • Auditor’s Reports
  • Adopted Budgets
  • Contracts
  • Orders
  • Permits
  • Any documents tabled at a public council meeting

If the information you are looking for is not listed, you may need to make an access to information request.
You can contact us at:

Town of Deer Lake
34 Reid’s Lane,
Deer Lake, NL  A8A 2A2

Phone: (709) 635-2451, (709) 635-3222, (709) 635-3551
Fax: (709) 635-5857

Email: deerlake@nf.aibn.com

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number. The full definition of personal information can be found in section 2(u) of ATIPPA.
We may collect and retain personal information for a number of reasons. Examples include:

  • Permit applications
  • To communicate with you about our services
  • To collect taxes
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services

Any personal information will be collected in compliance with ATIPPA. Information will only be used for the intended purpose, a related purpose, or another use authorized by ATIPPA. This information will not be disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by ATIPPA.

You should be aware that under these guidelines, personal information you provide may be disclosed in the following documents:

  • An access to information request, where the disclosure would not be an unreasonable invasion of privacy;
  • Correspondence tabled at a public meeting; or
  • Public documents (see full list above).

If you do not wish to have your personal information disclosed in a public document or tabled at a public meeting, please indicate this in your correspondence. We will take your concerns into account but cannot guarantee the information will not be disclosed.

 

Security

The Town of Deer Lake takes every precaution to protect your personal information, including making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

 

Privacy Complaint

If believe your personal information has been inappropriately collected, used or disclosed, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
P.O. Box 13004, Station “A”
St. John’s, NL
A1B 3V8

Tel: (709) 729-6309
Fax: (709) 729-6500
Toll Free in Newfoundland and Labrador: 1-877-729-6309

Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca